Literature And Other Musings

NPR’S 100 Best Ever Teen Novels – Some Nay, Some Yay


Did you see the “100 Best-Ever Teen Novels – Reader’s Choice” by NPR?

The final list was done by popular vote – which is why I see some of the worst, vomit inducing, YA crap there. Example: The Hush Hush Series or The House Of Night – and Twilight.

These are some cancerous books (Though Twishizz seems pretty tame compared to these crack monkeys…I totally said that! Shocking, I know right?) The only redeeming factor is that these books aren’t near the top ten. Harry Potter takes the crown, which kind of made me calm down and not lose my pile of dazzling shit. Anyway, what do you think? I’m raining happy to see “To Kill A Mocking Bird” in the 3rd spot.

Here is the link:ย http://www.npr.org/2012/08/07/157795366/your-favorites-100-best-ever-teen-novels

 

Advertisements
Standard

19 thoughts on “NPR’S 100 Best Ever Teen Novels – Some Nay, Some Yay

  1. Three cheers for harry potter!!….No make that a hundred. Take that vamps!!…..Hunger games made it too…yay…plus there is the book thief and the sisterhood of traveling pants! yay….gotta read to kill a mokingbird though..

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s